AP Village Sachivalayam Recruitment for 9886 Animal Husbandry Assistant Posts

AP Animal Husbandry Subordinate Services, Animal Husbandry Dept, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh has announced recruitment Notification for 9886 vacancies of Animal Husbandry Assistant posts. The last date for AP Gramasachivalayam 2019 notification is 10-08-2019. Interested and Eligible Candidates can Apply Online on its official website i.e., gramasachivalayam.ap.gov.in. And the other details of this notification like Educational Qualification, Selection Process, and much more are given below and Before going to apply, candidates should read the eligibility criteria in official notification and check whether you are Eligible to Apply these posts or not.

AP Gramasachivalayam Animal Husbandry Assistant Recruitment 2019 – 9886 Posts Apply Now (Last Date: 10-08-2019)

AP Gramasachivalayam Recruitment Details
Post NameAnimal Husbandry Assistant
Total No. of Posts9886
CategoryAndhra Pradesh Jobs
Registration Dates27-07-2019 to 10-08-2019
Official Websitegramasachivalayam.ap.gov.in

AP Gramasachivalayam Vacancy Details

 

 

District

 

No. Of Vacancies

No. Of Vacancies in Tribal AreasNo. Of Vacancies in Plain Areas Areas
Srikakulam79223769
Vizianagaram63563572
Visakhapatnam674212462
EG Dist1012139873
WG Dist72961668
Krishna7310731
Guntur7550755
Prakasam8060806
Nellore6260626
Chittoor9690969
Kadapa5820582
Ananthapur8050805
kurnool7700770
Total98864989388

Educational Qualifications:

A candidate should possess the academic qualifications for the post as on the date of the notification for direct recruitment issued by the concerned recruiting agency.

Two years Animal Husbandry Polytechnic Course conducted by Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University, Tirupati,

OR

Intermediate Vocational course in Dairying and Poultry Sciences as one of the subjects of study / two years Poultry Diploma Course conducted by the Polytechnic College Ramachandrapuram of Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University, Tirupati etc., / two years Intermediate Vocational Course in Multi Purpose Veterinary Assistant (MPVA) as per the provisions of GO MS No:34 Dtd.13-09-2013 of AHDDF (AHII) Dept.

Provided that the candidates selected with the qualifications in clause (2) shall undergo one year departmental training in Veterinary Assistant course to be conducted by Director of Animal Husbandry and those who have successfully completed the said training shall be appointed as the AHA post”

Place of Job: Andhra Pradesh

Age Limit:

No person shall be eligible for direct recruitment if he/she is less than 18 years of age and if he / she is more than 42 years of age as on 01.07.2019 as per G.O.Ms.No.132,GA (Ser-A) Dept., dated:15.10.2018. Candidates should not be born earlier than 02.07.1977 and not later than 01.07.2001.

Salary Details: Rs.14,600 – 44,870 in RPS 2015

Selection Process: Written Test and/or Interview

Application Fee: To know Application Fee Details  Click Here

How to Apply:  To know How to Apply for these Posts Click Here

Starting date for submission of application: 27-07-2019

Last date for submission of application: 10-08-2019

Important Links:

Official Notification: Click Here

Online Application: Click Here

AP Grama Sahivalayam AHA Syllabus Pdf – Click here

AP Grama Sachivalayam Animal Husbandry Assistant Exam Pattern 2019

Paper (Objective Type)QuestionsDurationMarksNegative Marking
Part- A: General Studies and mental ability5050 Mins500.25 Mark
Part – B: Subject related to Animal Husbandry100100 Mins100

AP Animal Husbandry Assistant Syllabus 2019

AP Grama Sachivalayam AHA Syllabus Pdf – General studies and mental ability

  • General Mental ability and reasoning.
  • Quantitative aptitude including data interpretation.
  • General English.
  • Current affairs of regional, national and International importance.
  • General Science and its applications to the day to day life, Contemporary development in science and Technology and information Technology.
  • History & Culture of India with specific focus on AP.
  • Indian polity and governance: constitutional issues, 73/74th Amendments, public policy, reforms ad centre – state relations with specific reference to Andhra Pradesh.
  • Society, Social justice, rights issues.
  • Physical geography of Indian sub-continent and Andhra Pradesh.
  • Key welfare & development schemes of Government of Andhra Pradesh.

AP Animal Husbandry Asst Syllabus 2019 PDF Part-B Animal Husbandry Subjects

COMMON SYLLABUS PRESCRIBED FOR THE WRITTEN EXAMINATION TO BE CONDUCTED FOR ANIMAL HUSBANDRY ASSISTANT POSTS IN ANIMAL HUSBANDRY DEPARTMENT

Basics in Veterinary anatomy and Physiology: Major bones and joints of Animals, Important organs & functions of Digestive, Respiratory, Circulatory, Urinary, Genital, Nervous and endocrine system.

Infectious Diseases of Livestock Poultry: Characteristics of different infectious agents, Bacteria, Virus, parasite (external & Internal), Transmission of diseases of Livestock poultry

Bacterial Diseases: Anthrax, HS, BQ, Mastitis, TB, JD, Brucellosis, Pullorum Disease, fowl Cholera.

Viral: PPR, FMD, POX, Rabies, RD, IB, ILT, Gambaro.

Parasitic: Ascariasis, strongylosis, amphistomiasis, mange, ticks, lice.

Fungal: Ring Worm,Vaccines for infectious diseases

General hygiene prevention & control measures of infectious diseases of livestock & poultry

Veterinary Pharmacy: Drugs, forms, weighing, measuring (units) routes of administration of drugs, oral parenteral ( SC, IM, IV) Forms of drugs – Powders, mixtures, lotion, ointment, paste, tablet, electuary, enema, tinctures, bolus, emulsion, Standards of drug manufacturing I.P, B.P., B.Vet.C.,

Fundamentals of Animal reproduction and Gynaecology: Genital organs of different livestock species, sexual maturity, estrus cycle, gestation, pregnancy diagnosis, parturition, infertility and sterility and their treatment, common reproductive disorders – Dystocia & Retention of placenta

Basics in artificial insemination: Advantages of AI, Preparation of AV, Semen collection, Management of Frozen„semen, Handling f liquid nitrogen container, detection of heat in different livestock, insemination techniques, precautions for successful AI, follow up of AI

Basics in Surgery: General surgical conditions – abscesses, wounds, fractures. Antiseptics & disinfectants. Pre-operative &Post operative surgical care. Surgical pack preparation. Sterilisation techniques. Castration & different bandaging techniques.

Fundamentals of Veterinary Medicine: Definition of Health, disease, symptoms. Physical & clinical examination of animals. Collection of History. General Diagnosis, treatment and control of diseases of gastrointestinal tract, liver, respiratory system, skin, Uro-genital tract, nervous system, metabolic and deficiency diseases

Introduction of Veterinary Biologicals and Vaccines: Veterinary Biologicals and their importance in Veterinary practice.Handling & storage of various Biologicals. Vaccination schedule for livestock and poultry.

Veterinary First Aid and clinical Management: Restraining of various Livestock species. Registration of cases. History taking, Recording of Body temperature, pulse and respiration. Methods of medication, (Oral and Parental) First aid measures in emergency cases. Collection & dispatch of clinical samples.

Analytical Laboratory Techniques:Common equipment for laboratory analysis, guidelines for handling chemicals & equipment, disposal of laboratory wastes. Sampling and sample preparation for chemical analysis.

Laboratory Diagnostic Techniques – ISterilisation techniques of laboratory chemicals and glass ware. Media preparation, sero diagnosis – antigen, antibody.

Laboratory Diagnostic Techniques – II

Collection, preservation & dispatch of various materials for parasitological examination – Skin scrapings, etc.

Dairy Management:Importance of Milk – Advantages of Dairy farming important breeds of cattle & Buffaloes. Important exotic dairy cattle.Importance of cross breeding. Advantages of cross bred cows and upgrading of buffaloes. Ideal  dairy animals. Dairy Farm practices. Feeding and Management of different classes of dairy animals. Milking methods. Clean Milk production. Importance of Colostrum. Housing of dairy animals. Identification of Dairy animals. Package of practices in calf rearing. Heifer rearing. Management of high yielding cows and buffaloes. Composition and Chemical properties of milk. Farm records and their maintenance. Bio gas production. Economics of Dairy Farming. Role of Milk co- operatives. Milk Chilling, Pasteurisation in milk – Important products. Marketing of dairy cattle, milk & milk products, important dairy products.

Principles of management of Meat animals Importance of meat producing animals – sheep, goat, swine and rabbits.Popular breeds of sheep, goat & swine and their characters.Breeding.Mating practices, feeding and general management & guidelines.Care and management of pregnant & lactating animals.Rearing of lambs, kids and piglets.Housing of sheep, goat, & swine.Debugging, docking, castration, vaccination, deworming, deticking in meat animals – Marketing of Live meat animals – Livestock insurance.

Livestock Farm Management:

Livestock farming vs mixed farming, record keeping, farm inventory marketing  of Livestock & Livestock products, distribution channels, organisation of co- operative societies.

Principles of Livestock feeding:Importance of feeding – classification of feeds and fodders – importance of cultivated fodder & legumes, roughages & concentrates – chaffing of fodder- preparation of concentrate mixture – Formulation of rations- fodder conservation (Hay & Silage making) – common crop residues in animal feeding. Important fodder trees. Animal feeding & drought and natural calamities – storage feeds – Thumb rules for Livestock feeding – Urea treated paddy straw.

Basics of Pet & Zoo animals management :

Common pet animals and their utility, common breeds of dogs, handling & restraining of pet animals Feeding & Management of dogs, important zoo animals – care, management & health cover of zoo animals Vaccination  schedule, deworming – administration of medicines in different routes in dogs and cats

Avian Hatchery Management: Layout of Hatchery- incubators- setters – Hatchery incubation – management. Hatching eggs – Collection , selection and storage – fumigation – requirement of incubation – temperature, humidity , ventilation, turning candling of eggs – sexing , vaccination, grading of chicks, dubbing and toy clipping.

Poultry Management: Advantages of Poultry farming – present status of poultry industry – different breeds – system of poultry rearing – advantages and disadvantages – poultry farm equipment – breeding management – feeding and management of different classes of poultry – feed supplements – additives – mixing of poultry feeds – measure of sanitation – disinfection and disease control – Reconstitution of vaccine and their preservation – routes of vaccination

designing of vaccination program – litter management – handling of eggs. Farm records – record keeping. Feeding management of other avian species. Economics of poultry farming ( Layers& Broilers) –Marketing of poultry eggs and chicken meat

Basics in Meat production & Handling : Importance of meat yielding animals – Selection of ideal meat animals – optimum for slaughter – common instruments used to handle meat animals – dressing percentage- transportation of meat animals – care during transport – pre-slaughter handling – methods of slaughter

major cuts and their yields – components of abattoir – optimum facilities principles of meat preservation – ageing of differing species of Livestock.

Get AP Grama / Ward Sachivalayam Complete Information & Model Papers

Related News

More AP Gramasachivalayam Articles

  • AP Grama Sachivalayam 2nd Merit List 2019 సచివాలయం 2nd/3rd/4th/5th District Wise Selection List

    సచివాలయం రెండవ మూడవ చివరి మెరిట్ లిస్టు AP Grama Sachivalayam 2nd & 3rd Merit List 2019 is Available here which will be Taken from official Website @ gramasachivalayam.ap.gov.in. గ్రామ సచివాలయం Post Acceptance/Relinquishment Service for Selected Candidates Enabled.  Antecedent Verification Form Service Enabled. Notification DetailsAP Grama Sachivalayam 2nd / 3rd Merit List District Wise 2019AP Grama Sachivalayam … Read more

  • AP Sachivalayam Notification 2019 (New) Dates, Eligibility | gramasachivalayam.ap.gov.in

    AP Panchayatraj Department is going to Release a Fresh Notification again to Recruit Remaining vacancies in AP Grama & Ward Sachivalayam. సచివాలయాల్లో తొమ్మిది రకాలైన 1,26,728 ఉద్యోగాల్లో ఇప్పటివరకు 1.20 లక్షల మందిని ఎంపిక చేశారు. వీరిలో 1.10 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగంలో చేరేందుకు సమ్మతి తెలిపారు. ఇందులో 75 వేల మందికిపైగా శిక్షణ పొందుతున్నారు. ఒకే వ్యక్తి రెండు, మూడు ఉద్యోగాలకు ఎంపిక కావటం, కొందరు వ్యక్తిగత … Read more

  • AP Sachivalayam Vizianagaram Dist Merit List (Out) Men/ Women Merit List Download

    AP GRAMA / WARD VIZIANAGARAM DIST MERIT LIST 2019 Released: AP Secretariat Village Agriculture Assistant (Grade-II) Merit List for Women Candidates has Been Released Download from below links. మెరిట్‌ జాబితా కోసం అభ్యర్థుల ఎదురుచూపు సిద్ధమైందంటున్న అధికారులు సోమవారం వెల్లడిస్తామని జేసీ ప్రకటన 25, 26, 27 తేదీల్లో ధ్రువపత్రాల పరిశీలన 28న నియామక ఉత్వర్వులు వచ్చేనెల 1,2 తేదీల్లో శిక్షణ సచివాలయ అభ్యర్థులమెరిట్‌ జాబితా … Read more

More from Andhra Pradesh Section

  • NATS Diploma Apprentice 2019-20:: Enroll Now | mhrdnats.gov.inTS-Apprenticeship-monitoring-cell

    NATS Diploma Apprentice Recruitment 2019: National Apprenticeship Training Scheme or NATS is set to hire eligible Candidates with Diploma in Engineering / Technology of the above mentioned streams Qualification for Diploma Apprentice Posts. The Official NATS Diploma Apprentice Recruitment Notification has been released. This is a wonderful opportunity to get a government job and ensure a … Read more

  • BOAT Graduate Apprenticeship 2019-20 Apply 50 VacanciesBOAT Recruitment

    Reliance SMSL Limited offers Graduate Apprentice Jobs which will be Governed by Board of Apprenticeship Training, Western Region (BOAT-WR) under National Apprenticeship Training Scheme | BOAT Graduate Apprentices Recruitment 2019: National Apprenticeship Training Scheme or BOAT is set to hire eligible Candidates with Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics & Electrical Engineering Degree Qualification for Graduate Apprentices Posts. … Read more