Home / Admission / EMRS Gujarat Admission 2019-2020 | Application Form for Eklavya Schools – Entrance Test Details

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2019-2020 | Application Form for Eklavya Schools – Entrance Test Details

Notification for Admission to Eklavya Model Residential Schools in Gujarat for the Academic Year 2019-20  has been Released. Application are invited from Students Studying Class V and having age between 9 to 11 years of age are eligible to appear EMRS “Entrance-Test” for class VI.

emrs-admission-2019-20

Applications are being invited in the prescribed form from the students belonging to scheduled  Tribe  class V from any English / Gujarati Medium School for admission in class VI in Eklavya Model Residential Schools for the session  2019-20. All the costs  of the students like food, lodging etc. will be borne by the Government.

EMRS Admission Guidelines  2019-20

eklavya-model-residential-s

1.General:

a, Admission will be through a written Admission Test only.

Admission is restricted only to students who are Scheduled Tribes of Gujarat.

Documents Required:(submitted only self-attested photocopies)

Birth certificate from competent authority or Head of the Institution last attended.

ST certificate or certificate of caste by competent authority in terms of G.O. No.3058-BCW/Mft-94/11,dtd.16.09.2014 backed up by caste certificate from paternal side ST Certificates of brothers and sisters of the applicants will also be acceptable,

c, Mark / Grade Sheet of last Final Examination appeared.

Recent colour passport size photo-2 nos.

If selected for admission, original TC to be submitted from previous school and all above original documents to be produced for verification.

Qualifying Criteria for EMRS Entrance 2019-20:

  • Student must have passed Class-V from a school.
  • Student must be a ST of Gujarat as permitted by Presidential Assent 1950 (40 Groups) available in the website of Tribal Development Department.
  • If selected, students must undergo Medical Examination from Competent Medical Practitioner.
  • Criteria as fixed may not be relaxed.

EMRS Admission 2019-20 Important dates:

Starting Date of issue of Applications: 05th December 2018

Last date to Return the filled application form: 10th January 2019

EMRS Entrance Exam Date: 17th February 2019

EMRS Result 2019-20 Date: In the Month of May 2019

EMRS Entrance Exam Pattern 2019-20

The student will be tested in three subjects as follows:

i)EngIish       – 20 marks

Mathematics -20 marks

Gujarati -10 marks

  • The test will be in 90 min(1 hours)
  • Answers to be written on the Question Paper itself.
  • Question will be in English & Gujarati.
  • Answers can be written in English or Gujarati.

 

Important Links for EMRS Admission 2019-20

Official Website: eklavya-education.gujarat.gov.in

Helpline Number: 18002337928

Vacancies in EMRS Gujarat Schools

S.NoSchoolBoysGirlsTotal
1EMRS Waghodiya(MSA)105102207
2EMRS Waghodiya – II156131287
3EMRS Kharedi200238438
4EMRS Lukhadiya190190380
5EMRS Dharampur186178364
6EMRS Kaprada200163363
7EMRS Pardi147153300
8EMRS Vejalpur202187389
9EMRS Kadana147148295
10EMRS Jagana276199475
11EMRS Ambaji251225476
12EMRS Shamlaji170189359
13EMRS Shamlaji – II139139278
14EMRS Kherancha (Sainik School)4650465
15EMRS Nizar (Khodada)241273514
16EMRS Indu Vyara131164295
17EMRS Ukai155170325
18EMRS Saputara230228458
19EMRS Nandod (Gora)196204400
20EMRS Tilakwada199255454
21EMRS Puniyawat160134294
22EMRS Kawant (Sukhi Parivar EMRS)191193384
23EMRS Ahwa222209431
24EMRS Garkhadi113133246
25EMRS Chinchali108115223
26EMRS Mahal118126244
27EMRS Baripada155130285
28EMRS Malegam148147295
29EMRS Bardoli221294515
30EMRS Bartad(Khanpur)156357513
31EMRS Mandvi302959
32EMRS Bilwan (Sainik School)303060
33EMRS Sagbara303060
34EMRS Poshina6341104
35EMRS Vagalkhod191635
36EMRS Naswadi281341
TOTAL5,7785,53311,311

EMRS Entrance Test Results 2019-20

The Final Merit list of EMRS Entrace Exam will be declared in the month of March 2019. The Selected candidates will be asked for Document Varification and Medical Test.

Related News

Previous IIT Delhi Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online 50 Executive Assistant Jobs | iitd.ac.in
Next AIIMS Bhubaneswar Jobs 2018 – 123 Senior Resident Posts | Apply Online

Check Also

UP Police Constable Result 2018 Revised Cutoff List for DV & PST/PET Round Result, Final Selected List

ContentsUP Police Constable First Cutoff List for Document VarificationUP Police Constable Results 2018UP Police Constable …