Home / Notifications by State / All India / FCI Recruitment 2019 [Apply Now] 4103 JE, Steno, Asst Grade 3 and Typist Vacancies

FCI Recruitment 2019 [Apply Now] 4103 JE, Steno, Asst Grade 3 and Typist Vacancies

Food Corporation of India FCI JE Steno Typist AG-III Recruitment 2019: Food Corporation of India has released the official notification for the 4103 vacancies of Junior Engineer (Je) (Civil Engineering / Electrical Mechanical Engineering), Assistant Grade-ii (Ag Ii) (Hindi), Steno Grade-ii, Typist (Hindi) And Assistant Grade-iii (Ag Iii) (General / Accounts / Technical / Depot) Posts. Eligible and skilled candidates are able to send Food Corporation of India Jobs 2019 Application Form through the Online mode from its official website fci.gov.in. Interested Candidates may Apply Online for FCI JE, Assistant, Steno, and Typist Vacancy 2019 till the last date which is 25th Mar 2019. Candidates can download the official notification from official website before applying for this vacancy. To get more information regarding the Food Corporation of India Recruitment like eligibility details like education qualification, age limit, selection process, application fee & how to apply, important links, syllabus, admit cards, results, previous papers are given Below.

FCI JE, Steno & AG-III Syllabus 2019: Download FCI Exam Pattern pdf

FCI Recruitment 2019 | Apply for 4103 JE, Assistant Grade III, Steno, and Typist Posts

Name of The OrganizationFood Corporation of India (FCI)
No. of Posts4103
Name of the PostsJE, Assistant, Steno, and Typist
Job CategoryCentral Govt Jobs
Educational QualificationsDegree in Civil Engineering
Job LocationAll India
Application ModeOnline Process
Last Date25th Mar 2019
Official Websitefci.gov.in

Vacancy Details of FCI JE, Assistant, Steno, and Typist Jobs 2019

Post NameNo. Of VacancyTotal
North ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNE Zone
J.E. (Civil Engineering)462626142114
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)3015109872
Steno Grade-II43799876
AG-II (Hindi)221534145
Typist (Hindi)163124439
AG-III (General)256159106124112757
AG-III (Accounts)28748876522509
AG-III (Technical)286542241533720
AG-III (Depot)1013213613531311771
Total19995405387352914103

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Also Read

  • J.E. (Civil Engineering):- Degree in Civil Engineering or Diploma in Civil Engineering with one year experience
  • J.E. (Electrical Mechanical): Degree/Diploma in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering with one year experience in the case of Diploma holders only.
  • Steno. Grade- II:- Graduate along with O‘ level qualification of DOEACC and speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively or Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Application with speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively.
  • AG-II (Hindi):- Degree with Hindi as the main subject & Proficiency in English with One year experience of translation from English to Hindi and viceversa.
  • Typist (Hindi): DGraduation or equivalent and 30 W.P.M speed in Hindi Typing. Preference will be given to the candidates knowing bilingual typing (English and Hindi) and Computer knowledge.
  • AG-III (General):- Graduate Degree with proficiency in use of computers.
  • AG-III (Accounts): Bachelor of Commerce with proficiency in use of computers.
  • AG-III (Technical): B.Sc. in Agriculture or B.Sc. with any of the following subject from a recognized University: Botany / Zoology / Bio-Technology / Bio-Chemistry / Microbiology / Food Science or more See Notification & Proficiency in use of computers.
  • AG-III (Depot) :- Graduate Degree with proficiency in use of computers.

Age Limit

  • Age as on 01st January 2019
  • For J.E: 28 Years
  • For Steno Grade-II: 25 Years
  • For AG-II: 28 Years
  • For Typist (Hindi): 25 Years
  • For AG-III: 27 Years

Age Relaxation

  • Age Relaxation in Case of Widows/Divorced Women/Women judicially separated and who are not remarried up to 35 years, 38 Years and 40 Years for Unreserved, OBC and SC/ST respectively.
  • The candidates who are applying under Ex-Servicemen category shall submit the undertaking as prescribed in Annexure-F format. For Ex- Serviceman the Upper Age limit shall be relaxed as on 01st January 2019 by allowing the deduction of length of actual Military Service from his actual age and the resultant age should not exceed the maximum age limit prescribed for the Post for which he is seeking appointment by more than 3 years (8 years in case of SC/ST; 6 years in case of OBC Candidates).

Pay Scale

Post NamePay Scale
J.E. (Civil Engineering)11100-29950
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)11100-29950
Steno Grade-II9900 – 25530
AG-II (Hindi)9900 – 25530
Typist (Hindi)9300 –22940
AG-III (General)9300 –22940
AG-III (Accounts)9300 –22940
AG-III (Technical)9300 –22940
AG-III (Depot)9300 –22940

Selection Process

Selection will be done as per Written Exam and Interview

Application Fee

  • General/ OBC: Rs.500/-
  • SC/ ST/ PWD/Women: Nil
  • Pay Fee Through Online Mode

How to Apply for JE, Assistant, Steno, and Typist Jobs

  • First of all visit official website fci.gov.in
  • Click on the career section.
  • Look around for “FCI Recruitment 2019 for JE, Assistant, Steno, and Typist Posts“.
  • Fill application form.
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Click on the submit button for final submission.
  • Save and take print out for future use.

Important Dates for FCI JE, Assistant, Steno, and Typist Recruitment 2019

Starting Date of Application Form: 23rd Feb 2019

Closing Date of submission of Application: 25th Mar 2019

Important Links for FCI 4103 JE, Assistant, Steno, and Typist Vacancies

FCI Official NotificationClick Here
Online Application LinkClick Here to Apply Online

Related News

Previous ANGRAU Recruitment 2019, Apply for 115 Junior Assistant cum Typist Job Vacancies
Next Palamu District Notification 2019 | Apply 18 Teacher Posts @ palamu.nic.in

Check Also

TS Constable (Mains) Hall Ticket 2019, TSLPRB PC FWE Admit Card Download @ tslprb.in

TS Constable Mains Admit Card 2019 is released by the TSLPRB on 22nd April 2019. Telangana …

Disclaimer: schools360.in posts job listings for the convenience of users. schools360.in does not endorse or recommend employers or verify their authenticity, and a posting does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation or authentication. schools360.in explicitly makes no representations or guarantees about job listings or the accuracy of the information provided by the employer. schools360.in is not responsible for authenticity, wages, fraudulent practices or any other aspect of employment without limitation. It is the responsibility of users to perform due diligence in researching employers when applying for and thoroughly research the facts and reputation of each organisation to which they are applying.