RRB ALP CBT 1 Exam Date (CEN 01/2026) Out; Check Schedule, Shift Details for 11127 Posts

Updated:
Prefer Schools360 on Google

RRB ALP Exam Date 2026: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has officially announced the RRB ALP Exam Date 2026 for the first stage Computer-Based Test (CBT 1). Candidates who applied for the Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) recruitment under advertisement CEN No. 01/2026 can now gear up for the upcoming examination. Aimed at filling 11,127 vacancies across various railway zones, the CBT 1 exam is scheduled to be held on November 3, 4, and 5, 2026.

RRB ALP CBT 1 Exam Schedule 2026 Overview

Conducting BodyRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Advertisement NumberCEN No. 01/2026
Total Vacancies11,127
Total Registered Candidates8,40,944
CBT 1 Exam DatesNovember 3, 4, and 5, 2026
City Intimation Slip ReleaseOctober 25, 2026 onwards
Admit Card Release Date4 days before the exam date
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in & Regional RRB portals

RRB ALP CBT 1 2026: Key Dates for City Intimation and Admit Card

For candidates appearing in different shifts, the schedule for downloading the Exam City Intimation Slip and the Admit Card is categorized strictly by their allotted examination date:
  • For the November 3 Exam: The city intimation slip will be available on October 25, 2026, and the Admit Card can be downloaded from October 31, 2026.
  • For the November 4 Exam: The city intimation slip will be available on October 26, 2026, and the Admit Card can be downloaded from November 1, 2026.
  • For the November 5 Exam: The city intimation slip will be available on October 27, 2026, and the Admit Card can be downloaded from November 2, 2026.
Important Note: The City Intimation Slip is released in advance solely to help applicants make their travel and accommodation arrangements. It does not serve as a valid entry pass for the exam hall. Only the official E-Call Letter (Admit Card) along with a valid photo ID will be accepted at the examination center.

RRB ALP CBT 1 Exam Pattern 2026

Understanding the exam layout is essential for finalizing your preparation strategy:
  • Format: The CBT 1 consists of 75 objective-type (Multiple Choice) questions.
  • Subjects Covered: Mathematics, Mental Ability, General Science, and General Awareness.
  • Duration: Candidates will have exactly 60 minutes to complete the test.
  • Marking Scheme: Each correct answer awards 1 mark, while 1/3rd of a mark will be deducted for every incorrect attempt. Normalization of scores will be applied since the exam occurs across multiple shifts.

How to Check the RRB ALP Exam City and Download the E-Call Letter?

Once the respective links are active, candidates can follow these quick steps to access their details:

  1. Visit the official website of the specific regional RRB you originally applied to.
  2. Look for the active link that reads “City Intimation / Download E-Call Letter for CEN 01/2026 (ALP)”.
  3. Enter your secure login credentials, including your Registration Number and Date of Birth.
  4. Click “Submit” to view your designated exam date, city, and shift timings.
  5. Download and print a clear, legible copy of your Admit Card to carry to the test center.

RRB ALP 2026 Selection Process

Securing a position as an Assistant Loco Pilot is a rigorous process that requires candidates to clear multiple stages of testing:
  1. First Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT 1)
  2. Second Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT 2)
  3. Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  4. Document Verification (DV)
  5. Medical Examination
With over 8.4 lakh candidates competing for 11,127 positions, the competition is expected to be fierce. Aspirants should utilize these final weeks efficiently, focus heavily on revisions, and attempt daily mock tests to improve speed and accuracy.

Important Dates

Date of Indicative Notice in Employment News
Opening date of on-line application submission
Closing date for Submission of on-line Application
Last Date for Application fee payment for the submitted applications
Dates for the Modification window for corrections in the application form with payment of the modification fee (Please Note: Details filled in the ‘Create an Account’ form and the chosen RRB cannot be modified)

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancy Details

RRB Notification mentions a total of 11127 Vacancies. A detailed post-wise List is given in the table below. 

South Eastern Railway (Kolkata) – SER

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Assistant TRD410207
Assistant Operations (Electrical)231118
Assistant TL and AC7415118
Assistant (S and T)1516110345
Pointsman B9652206830266
Assistant Track Machine7214115
Trackmaintainer-IV213715313660533
Assistant Bridge6213113
Assistant Carriage and Wagon6459226
Assistant P.Way8312418
Total36415884240103949

South Central Railway (Secunderabad) – SCR

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Assistant TRD126310435
Assistant Operations (Electrical)4113110
Assistant TL and AC8316220
Assistant (S and T)2911819875
Pointsman B5718122912128
Assistant Track Machine12428329
Trackmaintainer-IV235978617065653
Assistant Bridge100001
Assistant Carriage and Wagon8336222
Assistant P.Way105137439
Total3761481292581011012

North Western Railways (Jaipur) – NWR

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Assistant TRD11313321
Assistant Operations6114315
Assistant TL and AC13415326
Assistant (S and T)18517435
Pointsman B9432174314200
Assistant Track Machine7203113
Trackmaintainer-IV297972611367600
Assistant Bridge7201212
Assistant Carriage and Wagon26519546
Assistant P.Way400026
Total48315148188104974

Eastern Railway (ER) & Metro Kolkata

Post NameRailwayURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Assistant TRDER13338330
Assistant Operations (Electrical)ER207314751
Assistant Operations (Electrical)METRO434223030129
Assistant TL and ACER9337426
Assistant (S and T)ER401592910103
Assistant (S and T)METRO2334113
Pointsman BER8731205020208
Pointsman BMETRO158616853
Assistant Track MachineER21525033
Trackmaintainer-IVER160602810639393
Trackmaintainer-IVMETRO15561532
Assistant BridgeER401207
Assistant Carriage and WagonER329620875
Assistant Loco Shed (Electrical)ER4213111
Assistant P.WayER200002
Assistant Loco Shed (Diesel)ER401117
TotalER/METRO4711551142961371173

RRB Recruitment 2026: Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualifications

Aspirants who apply for Assistant Loco Pilot Jobs must pass 10th pass or ITI or equivalent or National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT Other Details of Education can get from the Notification Link attached below this Article

RRB ALP Syllabus and Exam Pattern (Updated)

Age Limit

Age Group (in years)
 
18 – 33 Years
i) If a candidate is eligible for age relaxation on more than one ground, he/she will get the maximum amongst the relaxations for which he/she is eligible (not cumulative).
ii) SC, ST & OBC (NCL) candidates applying against UR vacancies will not get any age relaxation.
iii) Age relaxation to Ex SM candidates will be as given in para 5.1 above.

Age Relaxation in upper age limit / maximum upper age for the following categories / communities in the table below are applicable subject to submission of requisite certificates.

Sl.
No.
COMMUNITY / CATEGORY
RELAXATION IN UPPER AGE LIMIT/ MAXIMUM UPPER AGE
1SC & ST candidates5 Years
2OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) candidates3 Years
3
Ex-servicemen candidates who have put in more than six months service after attestation
Ex-servicemen (UR & EWS)
3 years (after deduction of length of service from age)
Ex-servicemen (OBC-NCL)
6 years (after deduction of length of service from age)
Ex-servicemen (SC & ST)
8 years (after deduction of length of service from age)
4
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff with minimum 3 years’ service as well as Substitutes with minimum 3 years’ service in continuous or in broken spells, in Railways
UR & EWS40 Years of age
OBC (NCL)43 Years of age
SC & ST45 Years of age
5Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and Institutes
Up to the length of service rendered OR
5 years, whichever is less.
6
Female candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried.
UR & EWS35 years of age
OBC (NCL)38 years of age
SC & ST40 years of age
7Course Completed Act Apprentices applying for the post for which minimum qualification is ITI/Course Completed Act Apprenticeship.
Shall be relaxed to the extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961.
 
8
Candidates who became Course Completed Act Apprentices, under the Apprenticeship Act, before attaining the age of 25 years
UR & EWS35 years of age
OBC (NCL)38 years of age
SC & ST40 years of age

Salary Details

PostPay Level in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical Standard
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Level-219900A-1

Application Fee

S.No.Categories / Communities of CandidatesFee
1For all candidates (except categories mentioned below at Sl. No. 2).
Out of this fee of Rs 500/-, an amount of Rs 400/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
Rs 500/-
2For candidates who belong to SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, Female, Transgender, Minorities or Economically Backward Class (EBC). (Caution to Candidates: EBC should not be confused with OBC or EWS)
This fee of Rs 250/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable, on
appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
Rs 250/-
NOTE: Only candidates who attend CBT-1 will get a refund of their examination fee as mentioned above.

After the submission of the ONLINE application (complete in all respects) and paid requisite fee successfully, if a candidate wishes to further modify, change or correct any detail except 12 details filled in ‘Create an Account’ and also “Chosen RRB”, he/she may do so by paying a modification fee of Rs. 250/- (non-refundable) for each occasion. Details filled in ‘Create an Account’ form and Chosen RRB cannot be changed.

After 23-05-2025, RRBs shall not entertain any representation for modification of the information furnished in the application.

Selection Process

The recruitment process shall comprise of the following stages:

  1. First Stage CBT (CBT-1)
  2. Second Stage CBT (CBT-2)
  3. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  4. Document Verification (DV) and
  5. Medical Examination (ME)

How To Apply

Interested candidates may apply Online by visiting the official website link www.rrbcdg.gov.in or the application link below. Read the complete details at the link below before submitting the application form.

Important Links

RRB Official NotificationDownload Here
Online Application LinkClick Here

Websites of RRBs Participating in CEN 01/2025

Schools 360

Schools360 Team of Content Researchers, Writers and SEO Analysts are very passionate to Provide Genuine and Detailed information on Education, Career and Goverment Notifications.