ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 Notification Out; 61 Technician and Driver Posts

Updated:
Prefer Schools360 on Google

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) U R Rao Satellite Centre (URSC) has published the official notification for the recruitment of Technician-B, Heavy Vehicle Driver-A, Light Vehicle Driver-A, and Staff Car Driver-A positions. Eligible candidates can submit their applications online for these temporary but continuing posts before the November 13, 2026, deadline.

U R Rao Satellite Centre (URSC), situated in Bengaluru, Karnataka State, is the lead centre of ISRO for satellite technology. URSC is at the forefront of spacecraft technology towards conceptualization, design, development, fabrication, testing, launch and in-orbit management of spacecraft. 

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 Overview

Organization Name

ISRO – U R Rao Satellite Centre (URSC)

Notification No.

URSC:04:2026

Post Name

Technician-B, Heavy Vehicle Driver-A, Light Vehicle Driver-A, Staff Car Driver-A

No. of Posts

54

Job CategoryCentral Government Jobs / Space Research
Job Location

Bengaluru (with liability to serve anywhere in India)

Application Mode

Online

Last Date

November 13, 2026

Official Website

www.isro.gov.in / www.ursc.gov.in

ISRO URSC Notification 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Opening Date for Online Application

October 24, 2026 (05:00 PM)

Closing Date for Submission of Online Application

November 13, 2026 (11:55 PM)

Last Date of Application Fee Payment

November 13, 2026

ISRO URSC Jobs 2026 Vacancy Details

ISRO URSC has announced a total of 54 vacancies for various technical and driving posts. These positions are distributed across different trades for Technician-B and specialized driving roles, with specific horizontal reservations for Ex-Servicemen and PwBD candidates. Here is the detailed category-wise vacancy breakdown for the ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026, as per the official notification:

Post CodePost Name / TradeTotal VacanciesUnreserved (UR)OBCSCSTEWS
01Technician-B (Electronics / Power / Instrument / Industrial)24160200105
02Technician-B (Fitter)8040100102
03Technician-B (Electrician)40300100
04Technician-B (Refrigeration & AC)503001001
05Technician-B (Turner)1010000
06Technician-B (Machinist)20100001
07Technician-B (Motor Vehicle Mechanic)1010000
08Technician-B (Electroplater)1010000
09Light Vehicle Driver-A30200100
10Staff Car Driver-A2020000
11Heavy Vehicle Driver-A10060201001

(Note: Certain posts also include horizontal reservations for Ex-Servicemen and Persons with Benchmark Disabilities [PwBD], which are adjusted against the respective categories.)

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 Education Details

Detailed Educational & Experience Qualifications

Post Name & TradeEssential Educational Qualification & Experience

Technician – B

(Electronics, Fitter, Electrician, R&A/C, Turner, Machinist, Motor Vehicle Mechanic, Electroplater)

• Must have passed SSLC/SSC/Matriculation.

• Must possess an ITI/NTC/NAC certificate in the respective trade from NCVT.

Light Vehicle Driver – A

• Must have passed SSLC/SSC/Matriculation or its equivalent.

• Must possess a valid Driving License for light vehicles.

• Requires 3 years of experience as a Light Vehicle Driver.

Staff Car Driver – A

• Must have passed SSLC/SSC/Matriculation or its equivalent.

• Must possess a valid Driving License for light vehicles.

• Requires 3 years of experience as a Light Vehicle Driver.

Heavy Vehicle Driver – A

• Must have passed SSLC/SSC/Matriculation or its equivalent.

• Must possess a valid HVD license and Public Service Badge (if statutory).

• Requires 5 years of total driving experience (out of which a minimum of 3 years must be as a Heavy Vehicle Driver and the balance period as a light motor vehicle driver).

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 Salary

  • Technician-B: Pay Level 3, with approximate gross emoluments of ₹21,700/- per month plus admissible allowances.

  • Drivers (Heavy, Light, Staff Car): Pay Level 2, with approximate gross emoluments of ₹19,900/- per month plus admissible allowances.

ISRO URSC Application 2026 Age Limit

  • The minimum and maximum age limit for all posts is 18 to 35 years as of November 13, 2026.

  • Reserved category candidates are eligible for upper age limit relaxations (5 years for SC/ST and 3 years for OBC) against reserved vacancies.

Selection Process

  • Screening: Initial shortlisting based on academic performance.

  • Written Test / Computer Based Test: Technician-B candidates will answer 80 MCQs in 1.5 hours. Driver candidates will answer 100 MCQs in 2 hours covering the Motor Vehicles Act, English, Arithmetic, and General Knowledge.

  • Skill Test: Shortlisted candidates will undergo a qualifying skill test (trade test for technicians, driving test for drivers).

Application Fee

  • All candidates must initially pay an application fee of ₹500/- via the Bharatkosh portal using online banking, debit/credit cards, or UPI.

  • Candidates who actually appear for the written test will receive a refund: ₹400/- for general candidates, and a full ₹500/- refund for exempted categories (Women, SC/ST, PwBD, Ex-Servicemen).

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 How to Apply

  • Visit the official ISRO or URSC website.

  • Complete the online registration to obtain an application registration number.

  • Fill out the application form with accurate personal, educational, and communication details.

  • Upload a recent white-background passport-size photograph and a clear image of your signature.

  • Upload scanned copies of required educational, experience, and category/disability certificates.

  • Pay the initial ₹500/- application fee through the online payment gateway.

  • Submit the application and print the final confirmation page for your records.

Official Links

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 Official Notification PDFClick Here
ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 Apply Online LinkClick Here

ISRO URSC Recruitment 2026 Exam Pattern

  • Written Test (Computer-Based Test): The exam consists of 80 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) to be completed in 1.5 hours (90 minutes).

  • Marking Scheme: Candidates are awarded +1 mark for every correct answer, and -0.33 marks are deducted for every incorrect answer.

  • Skill Test: The skill test is strictly of qualifying nature and is conducted for 100 marks. Candidates will be shortlisted for the skill test in a 1:5 ratio based on their written test performance.

Pass Criteria

Candidate CategoryWritten Test Minimum Qualifying MarksSkill Test Minimum Qualifying Marks
Unreserved Candidates

32 out of 80 marks

50 out of 100 marks

Reserved Candidates (if the post is reserved)

24 out of 80 marks

40 out of 100 marks

(Note: In the event of a tie in written test scores, candidates possessing a valid NAC score will be given preference over other candidates who do not possess an NAC score).

Schools 360

Schools360 Team of Content Researchers, Writers and SEO Analysts are very passionate to Provide Genuine and Detailed information on Education, Career and Goverment Notifications.