UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 17,735 TGT Posts

Updated on
Prefer Schools360 on Google

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released the official recruitment notification (Advt No. 07/2026) for the post of Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Teacher – TGT / स्नातक वेतनक्रम). A total of 17,735 vacancies are announced in non-government-aided secondary schools (अशासकीय सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालय) across Uttar Pradesh. Eligible candidates can submit their online applications via the One Time Registration (OTR) portal on the official website: www.upessc.up.gov.in.

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026: Overview

Organization Name

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

Notification No.

07/2026

Post Name

Assistant Teacher (TGT / स्नातक वेतनक्रम)

No. of Posts

17,735

Job CategoryTeaching Jobs
Job Location

Uttar Pradesh

Application Mode

Online

Last Date

November 23, 2026

Official Website

upessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date

October 23, 2026

Online Registration / OTR Starts

October 24, 2026

Last Date to Pay Application Fee

November 23, 2026

Last Date for Form Correction

November 26, 2026

Written Examination Dates

December 23 & 24, 2026

UPESSC TGT 2026 Vacancy Details

UPESSC has announced 17,735 Assistant Teacher (TGT) vacancies across various subjects. These positions are divided into two distinct cadres for non-government aided secondary schools: 16,193 posts are reserved for Boys’ schools, while 1,542 posts are allocated for Girls’ schools in Uttar Pradesh.

Subject NameVargGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
HindiBalak961477566531042539
Balika1153858410252
EnglishBalak890364581504012340
Balika732143400177
MathematicsBalak883337575392012188
Balika772037270161
CommerceBalak383031300129
Balika0200102005
Music GayanBalak11050505026
Balika24121510061
SanskritBalak48423124722101183
Balika562218100106
UrduBalak30114009090
Balika04020502013
Home ScienceBalak22311518915801686
Balika461228260112
Physical EducationBalak3281142051370784
Balika16141817065
Social ScienceBalak756342626537042265
Balika703154620217
DrawingBalak22910217717901688
Balika28112919087
AgricultureBalak724461700247
Balika01000001
StichingBalak03010406014
Balika0200203007
Painting ArtBalak30091421074
Balika030020005
ScienceBalak883355582457012278
Balika1063146320215
BiologyBalak2281161611270632
Balika11050408028
Music VadanBalak08070510030
Balika13030905030

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Job 2026: Education Details

  • Graduation/Post Graduation: Candidates must hold a Bachelor’s degree in the relevant subject with a minimum of 50% marks, or a Master’s degree with at least 45% marks from a recognized university.

  • Professional Degree: A Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) degree from an NCTE-recognized institution is mandatory (B.P.Ed./B.P.E. is required for Physical Education candidates).

  • TET Qualification: Applicants must have successfully qualified the Upper Primary Level (Class 6 to 8) Teacher Eligibility Test (UPTET or CTET) and hold a valid certificate by June 30, 2027.

UPESSC TGT Jobs 2026 Salary

Selected candidates for the Assistant Teacher (TGT) post will be placed in Pay Matrix Level-7, receiving a monthly salary ranging from ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years (calculated as of July 1, 2026).
  • Maximum Age: 62 Years (Superannuation age limit).

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Notification 2026 Selection Process

  • Written Examination
  • Document Verification

Exam Pattern

The UPESSC Assistant Teacher (TGT) written examination consists of a single objective-type paper worth 360 marks. An OMR-based test comprising 120 multiple-choice questions (30 General Knowledge + 90 Subject-specific) for 360 marks with a duration of 2 hours. There is a negative marking of 1 mark for each incorrect answer.

SectionNumber of QuestionsMarks
General Knowledge

30

90
Concerned Subject

90

270
Total

120

360

Key Exam Guidelines:

  • All questions will be Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with four options each.
  • The total time allotted for the written examination is 2 hours.
  • Candidates will be awarded 3 marks for every correct answer.
  • There is a penalty of 1 mark deducted for each incorrect response or if multiple choices are marked for a single question.
  • The question paper will be printed in both Hindi and English, except for specific language subjects.

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS: ₹1,000

  • SC / ST (UP Domicile): ₹500

  • Divyangjan (PwBD): ₹300

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 How to Apply

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website at upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete the One Time Registration (OTR) process to generate your credentials.
  3. Log in and navigate to the online application link for Advt No. 07/2026 (Assistant Teacher).
  4. Fill in all required personal, academic, and category details accurately, selecting either the Boys’ or Girls’ cadre.
  5. Upload scanned copies of your passport-size photograph (10 KB to 100 KB), signature, and required educational certificates in PDF format (20 KB to 200 KB).
  6. Pay the prescribed application fee through the online payment gateway using Net Banking, Debit, or Credit Card.
  7. Submit the final application form and take at least three printouts for future reference and document verification.

Important Links

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Official Notification PDFClick Here
UPESSC Assistant Teacher Apply Online LinkClick Here